icon

Or Whatsapp @ +91-9810646345 or +91-9810552115 | Secured Purchase | Free Shipping in India

Search

Image caption appears here

Add your deal, information or promotional text

Privacy Policy

Updated: 2/1/2022

Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.weaverstory.com, the website (the “Website”) of Travelling Trunk Private Limited, a company incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at C-245 Golf View Apartments, Saket, New Delhi 110017 (“Weaver Story”, “TTPL” “We” or “Us”). This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) along with the Terms of Use provides the terms and conditions governing your use of this Website. TTPL provides services as a promotional platform for users and advertisers, brands and partners and carries on the business of a content promotion company for its advertisers, brands and partners and performs online and offline advertising and content promotions. Your privacy is important to TTPL. Therefore, We have developed a Privacy Policy that covers the personal information that We may collect, the purpose of collection of the information, provisions on how We collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy. By using the Website you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy also applies to users that have agreed to receive email marketing from TTPL and joint marketing advertisers that collaborate with TTPL, whether via email, watsapp, sms, on third party websites, via co-registration or otherwise.

 

  1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with TTPL or an affiliated company, when you use our Website. TTPL and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content and advertising. You agree to provide information, which shall be true, correct and accurate, based on your knowledge. You may amend, alter or require deletion of certain details of your information by contacting the Website at the contact details provided, below. Your information may also be stored and processed in any country other than the one where you use the Website. For purposes of sharing or disclosing data in accordance with the Privacy Policy, TTPL reserves the right to transfer your information outside of your country. By using the Website, you consent to any such transfer of your information outside of your country and also within TTPL’s affiliates, subsidiaries and partners whose personnel and subcontractors, shall have access to the same provided they have agreed to abide by the terms of the Privacy Policy and the data protection laws of India. To make sure your personal information is secure; We communicate our privacy and security guidelines to TTPL employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within TTPL. This Website is not directed towards minors. We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under 18 years. If We learn that We have collected the personal information of a person below the age of 18 years, We will take steps to delete the information within a reasonable time frame. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided the Website with any information without their consent, he or she should contact TTPL at the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy. You as an adult should be rightfully aware, that by entering information wilfully and knowingly, you have entered into a binding contract with the Website. Given below are some examples of the type of personal information that TTPL may collect and how We may use it. You are advised to read the same.

In addition to the foregoing, please note that you have the right to withdraw your consent of collection and use of your personal information at any time. However, please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may no longer be able to provide you with the corresponding service for which you have withdrawn your consent. It is hereby clarified that your decision to withdraw your consent will not affect the processing of personal information based on your previous consent prior to the withdrawal.

What personal information We collect:

When you submit information upon registration, We may collect a variety of information, including your name, date of birth, anniversary, password, mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences, etc. including any other usage and interaction details with TTPL, or a TTPL affiliated company. You may be required to update your information from time to time for which you shall be sent notifications.

How We use your personal information:

  • The personal information We collect allows us to keep you posted on TTPL’s latest product announcements, software updates and upcoming events, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages. It also helps us to improve our services, content and advertising. If you do not want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out at any time by updating your preferences on the Website.
  • We also use personal information to help us develop, deliver, and improve our products, services, content, and advertising; to personalize and improve your experience.
  • From time to time, We may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications and changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Since, this information is important to your interaction with TTPL, you cannot opt out of receiving these communications.
  • We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research to improve TTPL’s products, services and customer communications.
  • To register for an account with us to build an application.
  1. Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect non-personal information (data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual). We may collect, use, transfer and disclose non-personal information for any purpose.


Given below are some examples of non-personal information that We collect and how We may use it:

  • We may collect information such as industry, language, pin code, area code, unique device identifier, location and the time zone, where a TTPL product is used so that we can better understand customer behaviour and improve our products, services and advertising.
  • We also may collect information regarding customer activities on our Website and from our other products and services. This information may be aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our Website, products and services are of most interest. Such aggregated data shall be considered as non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. In the event we combine any non-personal information along with any personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

 

  1. Cookies and Other Technologies

TTPL’s Website, online services, email messages and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, tells us which parts of our Website users have visited and facilitates and measures the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can send to your browser which may then be stored on your computer's hard drive. It acts as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer, but not you personally. Cookies have the ability to store information about web pages viewed and the advertisements viewed or clicked. For registered customers, cookies can also save user information and screen preferences. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by law, We also treat these identifiers as personal information. TTPL and its affiliates use cookies and other technologies in mobile advertising services to control the number of times you see a given ad, deliver ads that relate to your interests and measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. This helps TTPL improve the quality of its service by storing user preferences, improves search results and advertisement selection and tracks user trends.

If you do not want to receive advertisements with this level of relevance, you can opt out by contacting TTPL through the contact details provided herein. You may still see advertisements related to the content on a web page or in an application or based on other non-personal information. This opt out applies only to TTPL advertising services and does not affect interest-based advertising from other advertising networks. TTPL and its affiliates also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our Website, online services and applications. Our goal, in these cases, is to make your experience with TTPL more convenient and personal.
If you want to disable cookies you can modify your settings on your browser in order to reject automatic acceptance of cookie. Please check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies.

Please note that certain features of the Website may not be available once cookies are disabled. We gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and click-stream data. We use this information to understand and analyse trends, to administer the Website, to learn about user behaviour on the Website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. TTPL and its affiliates may use this information in marketing and advertising services as well. Pixel tags, also known as a clear GIF or web beacon, are invisible tags placed on certain pages of our Website but not on your computer. When you access these pages, pixel tags generate a generic notice of that visit. They usually work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular computer visits a particular page. If you turn off cookies, the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous website visit. Pixel tags enables TTPL to send email messages in such a format that customer can read and they tell us whether the email has been opened by the customer. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

 

  1. Disclosure to Third Parties

At times TTPL may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with TTPL to provide products and services, or that help TTPL market to customers, such as a credit card processing company to bill you for services or an email service provider to send out emails on our behalf. Personal information will only be shared by TTPL to provide or improve our products, services and advertising, however, it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. You shall be contacted for a confirmation on any of your personal information being shared with a third party and if you wish not to share any such information with the third party, TTPL shall respect such request.

 

  1. Information Sharing

Notwithstanding anything contained to the contrary, your information may be shared by TTPL:

(i) with its legal counsel/s or upon a law enforcement agency's request or in response to a legal process (for instance, in response to a court order, notice, summon or a subpoena);

(ii) during investigations, for prevention of any illegal activities or suspected fraud;

(iii) situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person;

(iv) violations of any of the terms of the Privacy Policy and to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing the Website or its applications and applicable laws or as otherwise required or permitted by law or as consistent with the legal requirements of India;

(v) to operate its systems properly; or

(vi) to protect other Website users; or

(vii) with third party subcontractors solely for the purpose of or in connection with the services, who are contractually bound to protect your information from unauthorized use or transfer and who will have appropriate confidentiality and security measures, at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy, to handle your personal information.


Additionally, in the event of reorganization, bankruptcy, merger, or sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity's planned processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. TTPL takes precautions, including administrative, technical and physical measures, to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). This Website has various electronic, procedural and physical security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information, or any accidental loss, destruction or damage to data. When you submit your information via the Website, your information is protected through TTPL's security systems. Please note that we may use international and industry-recognized standards such as that of International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management System-Requirements to protect your personal information and actively pass relevant security and privacy protection certifications. There may be instances where TTPL requires proof of identity before disclosing any of your information to you in order to fulfil your orders. You agree to be responsible to protect the security of your username and password and other registration details, if any.

TTPL may create links to other websites. You are requested to be aware that TTPL does not provide any personally identifiable information to such other websites and that it is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties. You agree that TTPL cannot control these links and TTPL shall not be responsible for any use of such websites. If you have any questions about the security at the Website, you may contact us. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are impenetrable.

Any attempt by You to deliberately damage the Site or undermine the
legitimate operation of the Site is in violation of Criminal and Civil Laws
and should such an attempt be made, We reserve the right to seek
damages/injunction from You to the fullest extent permitted by
law.

 

  1. Integrity and Retention of Data

TTPL makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. We will retain your personal information and any data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by Indian law.

 

  1. Modification

TTPL reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The policies, as and when modified, shall be updated on the Website and the same shall be notified on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit our Website to understand how your personal information is used.

 

  1. Legal Disclaimer

TTPL reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

 

  1. Contact for any query

In case, you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or this Website, or your dealings with this Website, you may contact a representative of TTPL by emailing us at care@weaverstory.com.

  1. Unsubscribe

The Website provides the user the opportunity to stop receiving communications from TTPL. In order to do the same, you shall be required to send an email to shop@weaverstory.com.

  1. Data Protection Policy
  1. Data Security

TTPL shall adopt measures to ensure the security of the data, including the prevention of their alteration, loss and damage, unauthorized processing or access, having regard to the nature of the data and the risks to which they are exposed by virtue of human action or the physical or natural environment.

  1. Copyright

TTPL shall have sole ownership of all copyrights and all other intellectual property or other rights in connection with the data provided to TTPL or collected by TTPL. No material from the Website owned, operated, licensed or controlled by TTPL may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, except that you may download the materials on any single computer for your personal, non-commercial use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. Modification of the materials or use of the materials for any other purpose is a violation of the terms of service, privacy policy of this Website and other proprietary rights of TTPL.

  1. Employee Confidentiality Agreement

All persons employed with us and involved in any stage of processing the data will sign a confidentiality agreement that requires them to maintain secrecy with regard to the data, such secrecy shall continue even after the end of their employment with TTPL.

  1. Third party transfer

TTPL may transfer the data to a third party provided that prior consent has been obtained from you for such transfer of data and the third party maintains the same level of data protection that is adhered to by TTPL under this Data Policy. The data may be transferred in the event it is necessary for the performance of the services agreed upon between TTPL and the third party.

  1. Modification

TTPL reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The policies, as and how modified, shall be updated on the Website and the same shall be notified on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit our Website to understand how the data is used.

  1. Contact for any query

In case, you have any questions about this Data Policy, or this Website, or your dealings with this Website, you may contact a representative of TTPL by emailing us at care@weaverstory.com. For any payment related query you can write to payments@travellingtrunk.in

  1. Severability

Whenever possible, each section of this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in a manner so as to be valid under applicable law. However, in the event any provision is held to be prohibited or invalid, such provision shall be ineffective only to the extent of such prohibition or invalidity, without invalidating the remainder of such provision or other remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Governing Law

The terms of this Data Protection Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Any dispute regarding or arising out of this Data Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in New Delhi, India.

  1. Right to complaint

You may lodge a complaint, if any, with our Grievance and Nodal Officer:

Mr. S. N. Malhotra (Director)

Email: grievances@travellingtrunk.in

Phone: +91 9810646345

Time: Mon - Friday (10:00 - 18:00).

Travelling Trunk Private Limited,

C-245 Golf View Apartments, Saket, New Delhi 110017.

Email: care@weaverstory.com

Mobile:+91 9810646345

GSTIN: 07AAHCT4870B1ZE

PAN: AAHCT4870B

A ticket number shall be provided within 48 hours for each complaint lodged, through which you can track the status of your complaint. The Grievance Officer shall redresses the complaint within one month from the date of receipt of the complaint.